We noticed that you're using an unsupported browser. The TripAdvisor website may not display properly.We support the following browsers:
Windows: Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome. Mac: Safari.

Kathmandu Valley Day Tour

Select Date and Travellers
From
US$100.00
Date
2 travellers
What to Expect
Itinerary
This is a typical itinerary for this product

Pass By: Trek Nepal Himalayas, Kathmandu Nepal

9:30 am:- Pick up from the hotel
• At 9:30 am, get ready at your hotel, the guide will come to pick you up with the private vehicle. And you will start your trip


Stop At: Swayambhunath Temple, Swayamhu Circle Road, Kathmandu 44620 Nepal

10:00 am- 11:30 am :- Soyambhunath
• Depending on the traffic, you will be reaching Soyambhunath Temple around 10:00 am in the morning. The visit of Soyambhunath will be of 1 hour to 1.5 hours. Then you will drive to Pashupatinath Temple.


Duration: 2 hours

Stop At: Pashupatinath Temple, Pashupati Nath Road, Kathmandu 44600 Nepal

12:00 pm- 1:00 pm:- Pashupatinath Temple
• In Pashupatinath you will be visiting the temple. It is one of the Holiest places of Hindus. It is also the creamtourim place. In the Bagmati River bank, you can see the Hindu rituals and the crematorium process.


Duration: 1 hour

Stop At: Boudhanath Stupa, Boudh Boudha, Kathmandu 44600 Nepal

1:30 pm- 2:30 pm:- Boudhanath Stupa and Lunch
• You will then drive to Boudhanath Stupa, which a one of the most important places for Buddhist. The large Stupa is joy to watch and exciting to visit. You will be taking Lunch at Boudhanath.


Duration: 1 hour

Stop At: Kathmandu Durbar Square, Kathmandu 44600 Nepal

3:00pm-4:00pm:- Kathmandu Durbar Square
• Kathmandu Durbar Square will be the last point of the visit. Kathmandu Durbar Square is an ancient palace place, where you can get the overview of development of Nepali history. It is also the place of "KUMARI", who is belived to be the living goddess


Duration: 1 hour
Show More
Important Information
Departure Point
Traveler pickup is offered
Please provide us your hotel details, we will come to pick you up.
Departure Time
9:30 AM
Duration
6h
Inclusions
  • GST (Goods and Services Tax)
  • Air-conditioned vehicle
  • Professional art historian guide
  • Hotel pickup and drop-off
Exclusions
  • Gratuities
  • Entrance fees (US$ 26 per person)
  • Food and drinks
  • Entry/Admission - Swayambhunath Temple
  • Entry/Admission - Pashupatinath Temple
  • Entry/Admission - Boudhanath Stupa
  • Entry/Admission - Kathmandu Durbar Square
Show More
Additional Info
  • Confirmation will be received at time of booking
  • Not recommended for pregnant travelers
  • Not wheelchair accessible
  • The duration of transfers are approximate, the exact duration will depend on the time of day and traffic conditions
  • This tour/activity will have a maximum of 15 travelers
Cancellation Policy
All sales are final and incur 100% cancellation penalties.
Be the first to write a review
Updating list...
Questions & Answers
Get quick answers from Kathmandu Valley Day Tour staff and past visitors.
Note: your question will be posted publicly on the Questions & Answers page.
Submit
Posting guidelines
Key Details
  • Duration: 6h
  • Mobile Ticket Accepted
  • Instant confirmation
  • Languages Offered: English
Why Book on TripAdvisor?
  • Low Price Guarantee
  • No Booking Fees
  • Secure Payments
  • 24/7 SupportCall: