STEAM - Museum of the Great Western Railway

STEAM - Museum of the Great Western Railway, Swindon: Hours, Address, STEAM - Museum of the Great Western Railway Reviews: 4.5/5

STEAM - Museum of the Great Western Railway

STEAM - Museum of the Great Western Railway
4.5
Speciality Museums • Historic Sites • History Museums
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Monday
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Tuesday
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Wednesday
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Thursday
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Friday
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Saturday
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Sunday
11:00 AM - 4:00 PM
About
**Reopening from Thursday, 27 May 2021** To limit overall visitor numbers, we have introduced timed-tickets for museum admission. All visitors and Season Ticket holders need to book online in advance through the STEAM website. Get up close to magnificent locomotives, try out the interactive GWR Signal Box and drive the steam train simulator as you travel through our story-telling displays! STEAM tells the story of the men and women who built, operated and travelled on the Great Western Railway - a railway network that, through the pioneering vision and genius of Isambard Kingdom Brunel, was regarded as the most advanced in the world. Our museum is housed in a beautifully restored Grade II railway building in the heart of the former Swindon railway works.
Suggested duration
1-2 hours
Suggest edits to improve what we show.
Improve this listing
What is Travellers’ Choice?
Tripadvisor gives a Travellers’ Choice award to accommodations, attractions and restaurants that consistently earn great reviews from travellers and are ranked within the top 10% of properties on Tripadvisor.
The area
Address
Popular mentions

4.5
1,516 reviews
Excellent
1,009
Very good
420
Average
62
Poor
15
Terrible
10

xxx
Swindon, UK2 contributions
Boring
May 2021 • Family
Very boring when you’ve been once, you’ll never want to go again. Unfriendly environment. Very overpriced for what it is for a family
Written 13 June 2021
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC.

Bailey T
Nottingham, UK59 contributions
Good value and larger than expected
Jun 2021 • Couples
We went on a quiet Monday and "booked" about 10 minutes in advance.

Good and informative museum all about the history of Swindon, steam and the Great Western Railway.

Bigger than anticipated with a number of interactive displays and lots of information.

Good value compared to other museums etc at £10.80 per adult.

Parking was in the MacArthur Glen outlet about 5 mins walk however the cost of the parking is included in your ticket and you can get your ticket swapped on the way through the outlet centre so that you don't have to pay to get out.
Written 8 June 2021
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC.

T k
4 contributions
A great day out.
Jun 2021 • Couples
It was interesting and interactive. Being both fun and informative the only downside was the café being closed meant we had to go out for lunch and then return.
Written 6 June 2021
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC.

Stevieg61
4 contributions
Dreadful avoid go somewhere else
May 2021 • Solo
Went to steam today in Swindon all I ended up doing is driving round and avoiding bus lanes there no signs at all and when you do find a car park it's 12 pounds to park all day as it's part of a retail hub I drove over 300 miles to come and see it as I was born here 60 years ago my family worked at the railway works I was so upset I didn't even bother to stop in Swindon it's a toilet now bus lanes there's no railway heritage I won't ever come again it's best. To avoid I even tried to ring in advance coundt be bothered to pic the phone up Terry was to biz on the message best avoid I'm going to Didcot parkway instead best thing about Swindon is looking in your rear view mirror back on the m4
Written 11 May 2021
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC.
Good morning, We are very sorry to hear of your experience. Following government guidelines on indoor attractions, STEAM was closed to the public at the time of your visit. We updated our website and social media pages to let our visitors know of our temporary closure. We are in the process of having a new website designed, which will help to make the information clearer and easier to find in the future. Visitors can park in the Swindon Designer Outlet’s North Car Park and the cost is £1 for up to 5 hours, increasing to £12 for 5 – 12 hours. Now that STEAM is back open, we are pleased to operate a free parking scheme for visitors who have purchased an admission ticket. We are sorry to hear that on this occasion our telephone message did not provide you with the information needed to help you to plan your visit. We will be sure to take your feedback on board when updating our telephone messages. We would like to take this opportunity to thank you for your valuable feedback. Kind regards, STEAM – Museum of the Great Western Railway
Written 28 May 2021
This response is the subjective opinion of the management representative and not of Tripadvisor LLC.

Ramon Woolfe
Wiltshire, UK16 contributions
Authentic trains galore
Apr 2020 • Family
A delightful family trip that exceeded our expectations especially located conveniently in a busy town centre with a wealth of historical information that you can actually smell, taste, hear, feel and see.
Written 27 December 2020
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC.

D621B
Fairford, UK1 contribution
Brilliant
Dec 2020
Brilliant, fascinating and cleverly laid out. In the spotlight of the telling of the history of the GWR works are Swindon-made steam train exhibits that you can get really close to. Impressive. Two hours well spent!
Written 16 December 2020
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC.

griffgas
South Molton, UK15 contributions
Not a steam enthusiast but still worth a visit
Oct 2020
Well laid out with a natural flow to the whole museum , The focus on working conditions and the experience of ex staff was interesting . The size of the engines is remarkable and the ability to walk underneath one was good - it looked like due to Covid restrictions some of the footplates and carriages were closed off but you still had some access to view the internals , Shame that the café was closed
Written 1 November 2020
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC.

Iain F
Rochford, UK268 contributions
Pleasantly surprised
Oct 2020 • Couples
Had a lovely couple of hours here inclusive of reading all the various signs and watching some of the mini tele docus.
The museum itself is very corona aware and is lucky enough to find itself in a large space.
Booking of time slots is done through the website which is dated and clumsy.

The museum itself is beautiful and fascinating, I personally found the exhibits well explained and I know nothing about Steam technology or Great Western railways, great run through history.

There are a couple of interactive exhibits which are very fun and there is hand sanitiser after.

Really enjoyed the visit here, would recommend to others it is also located next to the shopping centre.

Staff were incredibly friendly and approachable.
Written 24 October 2020
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC.

Alistair H
St Albans, UK105 contributions
Fascinating
Oct 2020
This is well worth a couple of hours. Fascinating history and to think that they built steam engines from scratch. No bought in parts- everything fabricated at GWR Swindon. We visited in mid afternoon on a Thursday and it was very quiet, so easy to watch all the displays and films.
Written 2 October 2020
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC.

Jennifer M
9 contributions
Toddler and family fun
Sep 2020 • Family
Excellent family day out. Really lovely interactive museum. Great day with 1 and 2 year old toddlers but great for adults and all ages between. Staff were fantastic and awesome covid cleaning and setup
Written 30 September 2020
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC.

Showing results 1-10 of 1,491
Anything missing or inaccurate?
Suggest edits to improve what we show.
Improve this listing
Frequently Asked Questions about STEAM - Museum of the Great Western Railway

STEAM - Museum of the Great Western Railway is open:
  • Sun - Sun 11:00 - 16:00
  • Mon - Sat 10:00 - 17:00


Restaurants near STEAM - Museum of the Great Western Railway: View all restaurants near STEAM - Museum of the Great Western Railway on Tripadvisor