We noticed that you're using an unsupported browser. The TripAdvisor website may not display properly.We support the following browsers:
Windows: Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome. Mac: Safari.

The Railway Club Hotel Steakhouse

££ - £££Steakhouse, ,
107 Raglan St | Port Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria 3207, Australia
+61 3 9645 1661
Website
Save
Map
Satellite
Map updates are paused. Zoom in to see updated info.
Reset zoom
Updating Map...
Neighbourhoods
Neighbourhoods
Overview
  • Excellent63%
  • Very good27%
  • Average8%
  • Poor1%
  • Terrible1%
Travellers talk about
“steak” (339 reviews)
“flounder” (10 reviews)
“onion rings” (12 reviews)
Open Now
11:00 - 23:00All hours
CUISINES
Steakhouse, Bar, Pub, Australian, Grill, Gastropub, Gluten Free Options
PRICE
££ - £££
RATINGS
Service
Food
Value
Atmosphere
LOCATION
107 Raglan St | Port Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria 3207, Australia
All Details
Write a Review
Reviews (505)
Traveller rating
Traveller type
Time of year
Language
  • More languages

1 - 10 of 485 reviews

Reviewed 3 days ago

Great steaks and wine selections, friendly and helpful staff. The Tasmanian wagyu and chilly mussels were simply fantastic. I will be back....

Thank letmeclueyouinnow
Reviewed 1 week ago via mobile

This restaurant was highly recommended by a friend who claimed it was the best place in town to have steaks. Went with a large group of friends and was recommended to order the Railway Share Patter for Two which included 3 variety of Starters ie....More

Thank DeepseaGiantSquid
Reviewed 1 week ago via mobile

This is truely one of the best places to get a steak and beer in Australia all in a relax pub environment.

Thank explore_travel_eat
Reviewed 2 weeks ago

A busy eat place with the best selection of steaks and cooked to your liking. Unfortunately the service doesn't match the food. With 10 people in our Group the waiter couldn't keep up with the orders. Every drink had to be asked for - they...More

Thank Kevin P
Reviewed 2 weeks ago

Gets crowded, despite it being in the back streets, Decent beers on tap, and the outdoor areas are quiet though. Not one of my favourites.

1  Thank MrDavetheSarks
Reviewed 2 weeks ago via mobile

Delicious food and wine served by friendly and helpful staff. Well located with lots of parking around.

Thank Rafael A
Reviewed 4 weeks ago via mobile

Once again this place excels in every department. Want to impress friends, business or your partner you cannot go wrong. The only place I am prepared to venture anywhere on the menu knowing what arrives at the table will be spot on.

Thank Trevor J
Reviewed 4 weeks ago via mobile

Where else to celebrate a steak-lover's birthday, than a renowned steak place! Steaks were cooked to perfection. Absolutely divine. Side of carrots was mediocre. Mushroom sauce was regrettable. Will happily settle for a fantastic steak & seeded mustard, next visit. Busy lunch period. Young waiter...More

Thank rendezvous815
Reviewed 4 weeks ago via mobile

We have been here many times. The food are always nice and consistent. The atmosphere is warm as well, however can be a bit noisy at times with everyone talking at the same time in a crowded restaurant. However, we still feel that we have...More

Thank Viliem2013
Reviewed 16 October 2017

Thursday is steak day in the Bar area. A good cut of steak, chunky fries and salad always goes down well. Steak is cooked to perfection, chips are crunchy and salad is good but not amazing. 2 out of 3 ain't bad. You have a...More

Thank Natalie1964
Nearby
Nearby Restaurants
Komeyui Japanese Restaurant
53 reviews
.12 miles away
Rubiras at Swallows
127 reviews
.10 miles away
Aagaman Indian Nepalese Restaurant
83 reviews
.26 miles away
Nearby Attractions
Gasworks Arts Park
7 reviews
.57 miles away
South Melbourne Market
695 reviews
.68 miles away
DFO South Wharf
708 reviews
.65 miles away
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
256 reviews
.76 miles away
Ask a question
Questions & Answers
AziS_12
16 June 2017|
AnswerShow all 11 answers
Response from Sewonforever | Reviewed this property |
We were there right as they opened for the dinner hour - and again we saw only adults there.
1
Vote
julesswans
12 April 2017|
Answer
Response from Jon W | Property representative |
Hi yes we are open from 12 Midday to book please call 03 96451661
0
Votes
James T
8 February 2017|
AnswerShow all 4 answers
Response from Gill G | Reviewed this property |
Should be but phone and book, they will be busy!
0
Votes
Improve this listing

Restaurant Details

Rating summary
  • Food
    Service
  • Value
    Atmosphere
Average prices
US$11 - US$42
Cuisine
Steakhouse, Bar, Pub, Australian, Grill, Gastropub, Gluten Free Options
Meals
Lunch, Dinner, Breakfast
Restaurant features
Outdoor Seating, Seating, Waitstaff, Parking Available, Street Parking, Television, Highchairs Available, Wheelchair Accessible, Serves Alcohol, Full Bar, Accepts American Express, Accepts Mastercard, Accepts Visa, Reservations, Private Dining, Wine and Beer, Accepts Credit Cards
Good for
Special Occasion Dining, Groups, Child-friendly, Local cuisine, Business meetings, Bar Scene
Open Hours
Sunday
11:00 - 23:00
Monday
11:00 - 23:00
Tuesday
11:00 - 23:00
Wednesday
11:00 - 23:00
Thursday
11:00 - 23:00
Friday
11:00 - 23:00
Saturday
11:00 - 23:00
Location and Contact Information
  • Address: 107 Raglan St | Port Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria 3207, Australia
  • Location: South Pacific  >  Australia  >  Victoria  >  Melbourne
  • Phone Number: +61 3 9645 1661
  • E-mail
Description
The Railway Club Hotel has remained one of the busiest dining rooms in Melbourne for over ten years. Its atmosphere and ambiance has stood the test of time. No pretence, just true Port Melbourne style. You can choose your own meat from our display fridge and see it cooked to perfection in our open kitchen. With such a commanding range of cuts and sizes we never disappoint. But it's not just all about the steaks. We are also famous for our seafood and expansive selection of specials. Try our chef's-own Cevapcici skinless sausages with olive tapenade, or our whole grilled flounder. Our busy traditional bar and restaurant is now complimented by our newly refurbished upstairs dining rooms that also cater for a variety of private dining needs.

Restaurant Food Service Hours:
Monday - Saturday: 12:00 - 15:00 / 17:45 - 21:00
Sunday: 12:00 - 21:00

Public Bar Food Service Hours:
Monday - Friday: 12:00 - 15:00 / 18:00 - 21:00
Saturday - Sunday: 12:00 - 21:00
Is This Your TripAdvisor Listing?
Own or manage this property? Claim your listing for free to respond to reviews, update your profile and much more. Claim Your Listing