We noticed that you're using an unsupported browser. The TripAdvisor website may not display properly.We support the following browsers:
Windows: Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome. Mac: Safari.

Nearest bus stop to Rancho Texas going to Playa Blanca

Eastbourne, East...
Level Contributor
140 posts
3 reviews
Save Topic
Nearest bus stop to Rancho Texas going to Playa Blanca

Does anyone please know where the nearest bus stop would be for the number 61 bus going from Puerto del Carmen to Playa Blanca if visiting Rancho Texas? We want to visit in June but last Rancho Texas bus goes back at 3pm and would like to stay longer. We don't mind walking for a while but how far would it be and which bus stop on the route would be closest?

Many thanks,

Gail

Lanzarote, Spain
Level Contributor
6,534 posts
Save Reply
1. Re: Nearest bus stop to Rancho Texas going to Playa Blanca

Just walk from Rancho down to the sea front (by Club Del Carmen) and turn Right, the San Antonio hotel is just up ahead and the bus stop for Playa Blanca direction is opposite it. I would allow 30 minutes depending on speed etc.

I think the park shuts around 6, and there is a 61 about 6.30ish. (also 5.30ish) Please check these times mind.

Hope this helps

keith

Edited: 29 April 2012, 19:13
Eastbourne, East...
Level Contributor
140 posts
3 reviews
Save Reply
2. Re: Nearest bus stop to Rancho Texas going to Playa Blanca

Thanks so much Keith, very helpful. I think that is what we will do.

Gail

Eastbourne, United...
1 post
Save Reply
3. Re: Nearest bus stop to Rancho Texas going to Playa Blanca

hi i am going to playa blanca in june next year 2013. And would love to go to racho texas park, doe's anyone know what bus to get from playa blanca to rancho texas?? it would be great help.

katie

Lanzarote, Spain
Level Contributor
6,534 posts
Save Reply
4. Re: Nearest bus stop to Rancho Texas going to Playa Blanca

Rancho operate a direct bus certain days, ask a bit closer to when your going and I will check which days its runs from Playa Blanca, otherwise the N0 61 bus and then a short walk/taxi ride is the best option

Keith

Nottinghamshire...
Level Contributor
841 posts
44 reviews
Save Reply
5. Re: Nearest bus stop to Rancho Texas going to Playa Blanca

its a fair walk(especially with kids) so i would advise taking the rancho texas bus..you may wel find you have done everything you want by 3pm anyway as its not a massive place.

Puerto Del Carmen...
5 posts
Save Reply
6. Re: Nearest bus stop to Rancho Texas going to Playa Blanca

Good morning

Our bus from Playa Blanca runs every day, see bus times:

Dunas 09:15am

Corbeta * 09:20am

Paradise Island 09:20am

Rubicon Palace 09:25am

Natura Palace 09:30am

Carlos Park 09:30am

Timanfaya 09:30am

Flamingo 09:30am

Iberostar Lanzarote Park 09:35am

Las Casitas/Las Brisas (telephone box) 09:35am

Sun Royal 09:40am

Playa Dorada/Princessa Yaiza 09:45am

(Supermarket)

Lanzarote Princess 09:45am

Papagayo Arenas/Iberostar Papagayo RESERVAR

Puerto Calero (Roundabout) 10:10am

The bus takes you back at 15.10pm

If you have more questions don´t hesitate in contacting me on

Tlf: 928-84 12 86

Mail: info@ranchotexaslanzarote.com

Web: www.ranchotexaslanzarote.com

Regards

Chavely Jonsson Ojeda

Bradford, United...
Level Contributor
2 posts
9 reviews
Save Reply
7. Re: Nearest bus stop to Rancho Texas going to Playa Blanca

We would like to go to Rancho Texas Park w/c 3rd June but need to know which pick up point is nearest iberostar papagayo? Please could you let me know pick up times and also if we would we need to book the bus? Thanks

Edited: 12 May 2013, 08:34
Bradford, United...
Level Contributor
2 posts
9 reviews
Save Reply
8. Re: Nearest bus stop to Rancho Texas going to Playa Blanca

We would like to go to Rancho Texas Park w/c 3rd June but need to know which pick up point is nearest iberostar papagayo? Please could you let me know pick up times and also if Would we need to book the bus? Thanks

aberdeen
Level Contributor
750 posts
Save Reply
9. Re: Nearest bus stop to Rancho Texas going to Playa Blanca

According to the above list, the nearest pick-up point is Playa Dorada / Princesa Yaiza, which is a good couple of miles from Iberostar Papagayo. Probably best to book, although you could also easily travel to and from the pick up point on the local #30 public bus service.

Puerto Del Carmen...
5 posts
Save Reply
10. Re: Nearest bus stop to Rancho Texas going to Playa Blanca

Good morning

You can book pick up at Iberostar Papagayo to the park. The pick up time will be at 09.00am.

Regards

Chavely Jonsson Ojeda