We noticed that you're using an unsupported browser. The TripAdvisor website may not display properly.We support the following browsers:
Windows: Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome. Mac: Safari.

Late September weather and best resorts....

Which Lagos hotels are on sale?
dd/mm/yyyy dd/mm/yyyy
See hotels
Sheffield, United...
Level Contributor
126 posts
28 reviews
Save Topic
Late September weather and best resorts....

We have never been to the Algarve before and generally travel last week of September for 2 weeks. We are hoping the weather will still be good this late in the season, will it be?

We would also like some advice on resorts to stay at. We love our beaches (and there seems to be plenty in the Algarve!), but also like some culture. We are not night goers so would not need nightclubs, just good restaurants, bars and real Portugues atmosphere!

Not too much to ask! All help greatfully recieved!

Paul

Algarve
Level Contributor
162 posts
3 reviews
Save Reply
1. Re: Late September weather and best resorts....

I would suggest Lagos, not only have you got fabulous beaches, you have the culture ( one of the most visited towns for excursions due to its rich History. here are a few excellent portuguese restaurants in lagos:

Rest

O Reis 282762900

S Roque 282792101

O Pescador 28276028

O Alberto 282769387

No Patio 282763777

D. Henrique 282763563

D.Sebastião 282780480

Adega da Marina 282764284

If you get the free mapof lagos you camn see their position.

Look at accomodation near the Praia D.Ana beautiful beach.

Enjoy!!

United Kingdom
Level Contributor
772 posts
3 reviews
Save Reply
2. Re: Late September weather and best resorts....

Hi Paul,

Just a few additions to the list of good restaurants in town:

O Galeao

Fernandos (in the same block as the Fish Market)

and Christian's Kitchen (opposite the hotel Tivoli Lagos)

United Kingdom
Level Contributor
772 posts
3 reviews
Save Reply
3. Re: Late September weather and best resorts....

Sorry,Paul - missed the bit about the weather!We holiday in Lagos every September and the weather's normally beautiful with lots of sunshine,although it tends to get a bit chilly in the evening, especially if the breeze is off the Atlantic - a long-sleeved shirt or a light jacket should be sufficient.Enjoy Lagos - you've chosen a great resort !!

Lagos Portugal
Level Contributor
233 posts
Save Reply
4. Re: Late September weather and best resorts....

Hi, I can concur with all of the above. and can add Restaurant Escondidinho behind the Hotel Tivoli if you like fish, its rustic but good and its full of Portuguese. Also add Onde Norte near the D'Ana beach for northern portuguese cooking.

When we were holidaymakers here we always came last week in Sept and 1st in Oct and always had lovely weather and its not so busy.

As Sagres says have a look roound the D'Ana end of town as the beaches are great there and quieter.

Sunnylagos

manchester
1 post
2 reviews
Save Reply
5. Re: Late September weather and best resorts....

I am wanting to visit Lagos in late September so glad the weather is nice.

Wondered if anyone can help about surfing. I am going with 3 friends we all love surfing but have only done it a few times. We want to come for the surf but don't want any crazy waves just light ones for us to have fun and practice. Also want the weather to be hot enough to get in the sea so will mid of Sept be ok?

Can anyone help?

Thanks

NLM

Malveira, Portugal
Destination Expert
for Lagos
Level Contributor
4,883 posts
39 reviews
Save Reply
6. Re: Late September weather and best resorts....

Contact the lads at The Surf Experience.

http://www.surf-experience.com/

They should be able to put you in the picture.

They are based in Lagos which is the centre for Surfing, backpacking etc in the Western Algarve.

7. Re: Late September weather and best resorts....

-:- Message from TripAdvisor staff -:-

This topic has been closed to new posts due to inactivity. We hope you'll join the conversation by posting to an open topic or starting a new one.

To review the TripAdvisor Forums Posting Guidelines, please follow this link: http://www.tripadvisor.com/pages/forums_posting_guidelines.html

We remove posts that do not follow our posting guidelines, and we reserve the right to remove any post for any reason.

Removed on: 04 December 2009, 05:25