We noticed that you're using an unsupported browser. The TripAdvisor website may not display properly.We support the following browsers:
Windows: Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome. Mac: Safari.

Passport and visa requirements for traveling to South Africa

Stratford...
Level Contributor
30 posts
Save Topic
Passport and visa requirements for traveling to South Africa

Hi There ,

Please can someone give us some advice regarding visas and passport requirements for our trip ? ( also yellow fever vaccination requirements )?

We travel from US on September 19 to Johannesburg, will stay 5 days in Kruger ( near Hoedspruit ) and then take a flight from Jo to Cape Town for a few more days. Coming back to US on September 30th.

One of us has a US passport ( over 6 months validity), the other a Romanian Passport that expires on December 29, 2013. We both have enough empty pages for visas in passport.

Please can some one tell us exactly for our trip what visas do we need, where to get them from and also, if we are required yellow vaccination. And the most important, does South Africa has a rule regarding how long the passport needs to be valid upon entry in the country ?

Thank you

Stratford...
Level Contributor
30 posts
Save Reply
1. Re: Passport and visa requirements for traveling to South Africa

I found the following info on this site: so I guess the 30 days validity on passport is required for traveling to Cape Town and Johannesburg :

South African Visitor's Visa

Duration and Purpose of Stay

U.S. citizens (U.S. passport holders) visiting the Republic of South Africa for ninety (90) days or less for tourism / business purposes do not need visas.

U.S. green card holders (non-US passport holders) and nationals of other countries must check the list of visa exempt countries to see if they need to apply for visas. If the names of their countries are not listed, it means they need to apply for visas. There are also countries that are visa exempt if applicant is travelling to South Africa for a period of 30 days or less.

There are countries which are required to apply for visas but are exempt from visa fees, e.g. India, Colombia, Mexico, etc. Please refer to the list of countries that pay for visa and if your country is not listed it means you do not need to pay for visa.

(Note: If your visit would exceed ninety days or if you want to travel to South Africa to study or to work, you will need to apply for a temporary residence permit instead of a visitors visa. Requirements for a permit is not the same with visitor's visa).

Yellow fever certificate is required only if applicant passing through yellow fever belt area before entering South Africa.

Foreigners who wish to visit South Africa must have passports / travel documents valid for thirty (30) more days after the intended return date from South Africa. The passport must contain at least two (2) unused (blank) pages labeled Visa when presented at the Embassy or Consulate; One page is for affixing the visa or permit at the Embassy/Consulate and the other page is for endorsement of entry/departure stamp by the South African Immigration Services. Note: Visa pages referred to above do not include pages reserved for Endorsements, Amendments or Observations.

Requirements:

Tourist Visa - 90 days or less

Transit - 3 days or less

To conduct business - 90 days

Voluntary or Charitable Activities - Up to 3 years

To conduct Research - 3 years

Visa for Spouse of a South African citizen/Permanent Resident who does not qualify for a general work permit

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Johannesburg, South...
Destination Expert
for Johannesburg
Level Contributor
4,518 posts
27 reviews
Save Reply
2. Re: Passport and visa requirements for traveling to South Africa

home-affairs.gov.za/index.php/applying-for-s…

southafrica.info/travel/….UdMD1fmL88U

southafrica-newyork.net/homeaffairs/visitors…

3. Re: Passport and visa requirements for traveling to South Africa

-:- Message from TripAdvisor staff -:-

This topic has been closed to new posts due to inactivity. We hope you'll join the conversation by posting to an open topic or starting a new one.

To review the TripAdvisor Forums Posting Guidelines, please follow this link: http://www.tripadvisor.com/pages/forums_posting_guidelines.html

We remove posts that do not follow our posting guidelines, and we reserve the right to remove any post for any reason.

Removed on: 04 July 2014, 06:18