We noticed that you're using an unsupported browser. The TripAdvisor website may not display properly.
We support the following browsers:
Windows: Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome. Mac: Safari.

5 Day visa.

Which Shenzhen hotels are on sale?
dd/mm/yyyy dd/mm/yyyy
See hotels
Athlone Ireland
7 posts
Save Topic
5 Day visa.

Can I get a 5 day Shenzhen Visa on arrival at Shenzhen Airport. Irish Passport holder.

Thank you

David

Sherbrooke, Canada
Level Contributor
39,737 posts
815 reviews
Save Reply
1. Re: 5 Day visa.

No you cannot. There is no such thing as visa on arrival at the airport. Actually, you won't even be able to board the plane if you do not have a visa.

Athlone Ireland
7 posts
Save Reply
2. Re: 5 Day visa.

Thank you. It looks like I have to go Via HK.

Cottesloe, Australia
Level Contributor
51 posts
22 reviews
Save Reply
3. Re: 5 Day visa.

to mr jean pierre could you please tell me if I need a photograph for VOA when I apply in luohuo? thank you

Sherbrooke, Canada
Level Contributor
39,737 posts
815 reviews
Save Reply
4. Re: 5 Day visa.

No you don't need to bring a photo.

Cottesloe, Australia
Level Contributor
51 posts
22 reviews
Save Reply
5. Re: 5 Day visa.

Thank you again.

Melbourne, Australia
Level Contributor
2,089 posts
250 reviews
Save Reply
6. Re: 5 Day visa.

Even if you entered China via HK, would you not still require a visa to enter Shenzhen? Especially for 5 days.

Is it a business or tourist trip?

Sherbrooke, Canada
Level Contributor
39,737 posts
815 reviews
Save Reply
7. Re: 5 Day visa.

@Albon - different kind of visa only valid for 5 days and only in Shenzhen.

Melbourne, Australia
Level Contributor
2,089 posts
250 reviews
Save Reply
8. Re: 5 Day visa.

One learns everyday. Thanks JP.

Hope you survived the floods?

Albon

Brea, California...
1 post
Save Reply
9. Re: 5 Day visa.

could you repeatedly apply for the 5 day visa?

Sherbrooke, Canada
Level Contributor
39,737 posts
815 reviews
Save Reply
10. Re: 5 Day visa.

I don't see why not. I repeatedly apply for one year visas.