We noticed that you're using an unsupported browser. The TripAdvisor website may not display properly.We support the following browsers:
Windows: Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome. Mac: Safari.

Bus from Kota Kinabalu to Brunei

Level Contributor
5 posts
107 reviews
Save Topic
Bus from Kota Kinabalu to Brunei

Bus from Kota Kinabalu to Brunei

Time line .... jesselton bus <www.sipitangexpress>

8.00 am. KK city park bus terminal

Sipitang express

9.45 am. Bus stop for toilet @ local shop

10.00 am. Beaufort

10.40 am. bus stop @ terminal Sipitang

11.10 am. out of sabah to sarawak in the same immigration /

11.30 am. to Lawas

12.00 am. bus stop @ Lawas bus terminal & lunch time 40 min you can find local restutant or KFC is not far from bus terminal

13.00 pm. To border sarawak- brunei

14.00 pm. Temburong Brunei

14.20 pm. Brunei- Sarawak border

14.40 pm. Bus Stop @ Limbang / ... Limbang city to airport 20RM ~ 20 min

16.00 pm. Bus cross border to BSB WATER FRONT ...

http://www.sipitangexpress.com.my

5 replies to this topic
Davao del Sur...
Level Contributor
32 posts
Save Reply
1. Re: Bus from Kota Kinabalu to Brunei

Where is the waterfront specifically located? I just searched it in the google and there are so many waterfronts in Bandar Seri Begawan. Thanks

United Kingdom
Destination Expert
for Sabah, Kota Kinabalu, Sandakan
Level Contributor
1,084 posts
163 reviews
Save Reply
2. Re: Bus from Kota Kinabalu to Brunei

xoxoshineo6,

Waterfronts are normally facing the sea or a part of a river accessing the sea.

Look on Google maps,you will the Brunei Sungai bends and touches the city.

This is the waterfront and the jalan McArther is just behind it and the main part of the city with food outlets and shops behind the road.

Davao del Sur...
Level Contributor
32 posts
Save Reply
3. Re: Bus from Kota Kinabalu to Brunei

Thank you so much!

Have a good day David N! :)

United Kingdom
Destination Expert
for Sabah, Kota Kinabalu, Sandakan
Level Contributor
1,084 posts
163 reviews
Save Reply
4. Re: Bus from Kota Kinabalu to Brunei

x0x0shine06,

You are most welcome,

The river next to the city, Sungai Kedayan leading too Sungai Brunei may have cafe's and other places too eat.

If you are not able to choose, ask. Often the locals will help get you to where you need too be.

A map and a finger pointing at it does not help, learn a few local phrases from the internet then ask.

Locals tend not to understand the difficulty of reading a map.

So asking for "depan air" (water front") then pointing will get you further.

Good luck.

Enjoy your visit.

Hope that helps))

1 post
Save Reply
5. Re: Bus from Kota Kinabalu to Brunei

How much bus transpo fee? Thnks

Reply to: Bus from Kota Kinabalu to Brunei
Get notified by e-mail when a reply is posted
Get answers to your questions about Kota Kinabalu