We noticed that you're using an unsupported browser. The TripAdvisor website may not display properly.We support the following browsers:
Windows: Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome. Mac: Safari.

Extending tourist visa by 30 days

London, United...
1 post
1 review
Save Topic
Extending tourist visa by 30 days

When staying in KO LANTA where is the easiest place to extend my tourist visa for another 30 days

Berlin/Bangkok
Destination Expert
for Bangkok, Berlin, Thailand
Level Contributor
17,597 posts
34 reviews
Save Reply
1. Re: Extending tourist visa by 30 days

In Krabi Town at the Immigration Office, 382 Moo 7, Tharuea Road, Sai Tai, not far from the ferry terminal.

Ao Nang, Thailand
Level Contributor
2,591 posts
1 review
Save Reply
2. Re: Extending tourist visa by 30 days

You cannot extend a tourist visa for 30 days at any immigration office in Thailand. The maximum extension you can apply for is 7 days only for a fee of 1900 Baht. You have to make. a visa run, i.e. you have to leave the country and re-enter and than you get another 30 days. There are tour companies on Koh Lanta offering visa runs. They bring you to the Malaysian border, you exit and re-enter the country on foot.

South Australia...
Destination Expert
for Phuket, Ko Lanta
Level Contributor
8,916 posts
416 reviews
Save Reply
3. Re: Extending tourist visa by 30 days

If you are in Thailand on a Tourist Visa then you can extend it for a further 30 days at the Immigration Office in Krabi for 1900baht, we do it every year.

However if you entered Thailand on the 30 day Visa exempt then you cannot extend for 30 days without leaving the country.

Cathy

HK
Level Contributor
855 posts
Save Reply
4. Re: Extending tourist visa by 30 days

If your thinking about Cathy`s second option then you`ll have to FLY back into Thailand to get 30 days. Overland you`ll just get 15. That is if your on a visa exempt entry.

But quite a few travel agents in Lanta offer "Visa Run" as a destination, never been there but I`ve read it`s a nice place. ;-)

Mtwapa, Kenya
Destination Expert
for Barcelona, Newcastle upon Tyne, Bamburi, Mtwapa
Level Contributor
15,539 posts
55 reviews
Save Reply
5. Re: Extending tourist visa by 30 days

As Jamie says, if you hold a visa exempt passport and you enter Thailand by a land border you will only be granted a stay of 15 days. (the government changed the law 3 to 4 years ago, while I was living on Lanta, apparently in an effort to nudge Thai tourism up-market by discouraging low budget / backpacker type tourists).

Visa runs from Lanta are down to the Malaysia border near Satun, for example Padang Basar where the border posts are set up like a production line.

Berlin/Bangkok
Destination Expert
for Bangkok, Berlin, Thailand
Level Contributor
17,597 posts
34 reviews
Save Reply
6. Re: Extending tourist visa by 30 days

The OP clearly said "tourist visa" which can be extended by 30 days at any Immigration office. Only exemptions are limited to seven days.

HK
Level Contributor
855 posts
Save Reply
7. Re: Extending tourist visa by 30 days

@bill

Yes you are correct but hopefully the O/P will clarify what kind of visa she is arriving on. VOA, Exempt and Tourist visa to many people is just the same thing, usually just not that for work thing.

Ao Nang, Thailand
Level Contributor
2,591 posts
1 review
Save Reply
8. Re: Extending tourist visa by 30 days

If you apply for a tourist visa at a Thai Consulat in your home country, than you can apply for a 60 days dual entry, meaning you have to leave after 60 days and on return you get another 60 days. After the 2nd 60 days terms elapsed, you can either make a visit border run and get another 15 days, or fly from Krabi to Singapore, return the following day and you can 30 days visa exempt.

South Australia...
Destination Expert
for Phuket, Ko Lanta
Level Contributor
8,916 posts
416 reviews
Save Reply
9. Re: Extending tourist visa by 30 days

Yes thats spot on if you have a Double Entry Tourist Visa, if it is a Single Entry Tourist Visa then on or before the 60 days has elapsed you can extend that for another 30 days at Thai Immigration:)

Cathy

Berlin/Bangkok
Destination Expert
for Bangkok, Berlin, Thailand
Level Contributor
17,597 posts
34 reviews
Save Reply
10. Re: Extending tourist visa by 30 days

In theory, you could get a dual entry 60-day tourist visa, extend the first stay by 30 days, leave on a trip and then re-enter and extend the second 60-day stay by 30 days for a total of 6 months. No guarantee you'd actually get the extensions though.