We noticed that you're using an unsupported browser. The TripAdvisor website may not display properly.
We support the following browsers:
Windows: Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome. Mac: Safari.

New Ferry Time / Service

Which Koh Tao hotels are on sale?
dd/mm/yyyy dd/mm/yyyy
See hotels
Koh Tao, Thailand
Level Contributor
415 posts
1 review
Save Topic
New Ferry Time / Service

As of the 1st Dec'12 The Lomprayah have started a new ferry time to better serve those leaving Koh Tao, KPN and Koh Samui and heading south and south west.

Joint tickets can be booked (ferry/bus) which will connect travelers with a range of destinations - the service is as follows.

Depart Koh Tao at 6am, stopping at KPN and Koh Samui and arriving at Donsak at 8.50am

Buses then connect to...

Surathani arriving at 9.50

Surrathani Train station arriving at 10.20

Surathani Airport arriving at 10.30

Nakornsritamarat Airport at 10.30

Nakornsritamarat at 11.00

Had Yai at 15.00

Phuket at 14.00

Krabi at 11.30

Khao Sok at 11.30

Pangna at13.30

Khaolak at 14.00

Phi Phi at 13.30

Lanta at 14.00

Railay at 12.30

Aow Nang at 12.00

This is in addition to their current 9.30am departure from Koh Tao which runs as follows

Arriving at Donsak at 13.30

Surathani arriving at 14.45

Surrathani Train station arriving at 15.15

Surathani Airport arriving at 15.15

Nakornsritamarat Airport at 15.15

Nakornsritamarat at 15.15

Had Yai at 19.30

Phuket at 18.30

Krabi at 16.30

Khao Sok at 16.30

Pangna at 19.00

However on this later service there are no connections to Khao Lak, Phi Phi, Lanta, Railay and Aow Nang.

Gold Coast
Destination Expert
for Ko Pha Ngan, Ko Samui, Thailand
Level Contributor
24,935 posts
60 reviews
Save Reply
1. Re: New Ferry Time / Service

Wow MasterDivers, thanks for the info - might allow people to make early flights in Samui and Surat Thani now.

Koh Tao, Thailand
Level Contributor
415 posts
1 review
Save Reply
2. Re: New Ferry Time / Service

Yeah - it actually makes so many connections a lot easier and means that travelers dont have to take the night boat when wanting to go to the west coast either.

I should 've put that prices range from 700B - 1250B depending on the destination.

Harbin, China
Destination Expert
for Kanchanaburi
Level Contributor
20,175 posts
42 reviews
Save Reply
3. Re: New Ferry Time / Service

Hi,

Thanks for posting such useful information. It seems that Lomprayah have extended the 16.30 departure from Don Sak to Koh Tao which used to finish the day at Koh Phangan. MasterDivers, what time does the catamaran arrive at Koh Tao ?

Seoul, Seoul, South...
Level Contributor
5 posts
2 reviews
Save Reply
4. Re: New Ferry Time / Service

is there a fast option going from Surat Thani/Don Sak TO Koh Tao as well?

All I can find is a ferry that takes like 6.5-7 hours. This 3 hour deal sounds MUCH MUCH better.

We arrive to the airport at night, so we figured to stay the night and then go as early as possible.

Can I take this high speed deal that leaves early and get off at Koh Samui for the day? Our return flight isn't till late (8 pm)

Thanks!

(P.S, we are staying Master Divers on our trip!)

Harbin, China
Destination Expert
for Kanchanaburi
Level Contributor
20,175 posts
42 reviews
Save Reply
5. Re: New Ferry Time / Service

Hi,

Yes, there is a Lomprayah departure at 10.10 from Don Sak and it is scheduled to arrive at Koh Tao at 14.15

Seoul, Seoul, South...
Level Contributor
5 posts
2 reviews
Save Reply
6. Re: New Ferry Time / Service

Why does it take so much longer to GET to Koh Toa then to return?

6:00 am - 8:50 am Koh Tao to Don Sak (2 hr 50 min)

compared to

10 am - 14:45 Koh Tao to Don Sak (4 hr 45 min) It's nearly double!

* The website says 10- 14:45, not 14:15... is it wrong?

Koh Tao, Thailand
Level Contributor
415 posts
1 review
Save Reply
7. Re: New Ferry Time / Service

I think you have to change boats and wait for the next one which is why it takes longer - "I think"....

The new service leaving KT for the south is one ferry..........

Seal Beach...
2 posts
Save Reply
8. Re: New Ferry Time / Service

I am finding that when our resort calls Lomprayah to reserve the 6am ferry from Koh Tao to Koh Samui that they say there is no such service. It was also not showing up on their website either. Any help would be appreciated.

Gold Coast
Destination Expert
for Ko Pha Ngan, Ko Samui, Thailand
Level Contributor
24,935 posts
60 reviews
Save Reply
9. Re: New Ferry Time / Service

9.30am is the first ferry from Koh Tao according to their website.

Koh Tao, Thailand
Level Contributor
415 posts
1 review
Save Reply
10. Re: New Ferry Time / Service

There is a 6am ferry departing from Koh Tao as I stated above - its not really been so well publicized ...Im not sure why your resort is telling you why there isnt one - you are correct its not been updated on their site yet.