We noticed that you're using an unsupported browser. The TripAdvisor website may not display properly.
We support the following browsers:
Windows: Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome. Mac: Safari.

Alleppey Government Ferry Details

Which Alappuzha hotels are on sale?
dd/mm/yyyy dd/mm/yyyy
See hotels
Level Contributor
334 posts
Save Topic
Alleppey Government Ferry Details

KSWTD (Kerala State Water Transport Department)

Most of the people residing at kuttanand( It may be the World’s only place, where Farming goes on below sea level) and close by places largely depend of this mode of transportation. Considering this fact Kerala government providing frequent Boat services to each and every corners of this beautiful “Venice of East” Town. Here are the services to those Alappuzha villages.

Alleppey Boat Jetty

300 meters west of KSRTC Bus stand .phone: - 0477- 2252510

Alleppey Boat Timing

Boat Goes to Alleppey to Kottayam

Boat No Time From To

A-42 07.30 Am Alappuzha Kottayam

A-83 09.35 Am Alappuzha Kottayam

A-56 11.30 Am Alappuzha Kottayam

A-25 02.30Pm Alappuzha Kottayam

A-42 05.15Pm Alappuzha Kottayam

Boat Goes to Kottayam to Alappuzha

Time From To

06.45 Am Kottayam Alappuzha

11.00 Am Kottayam Alappuzha

01.00 Pm Kottayam Alappuzha

03.30Pm Kottayam Alappuzha

05.15 Pm Kottayam Alappuzha

Other Boat Routes

Boat No Time From To

A-47 05.05 Am Alappuzha Nedumudi

A-63 05.35 Am Alappuzha Kavalam

A-57 05.55 Am Alappuzha Pullathucherry

A-08 06.45 Am Alappuzha Krishnapuram

A-41 07.20 Am Alappuzha Kayalpuram

A-65 07.30 Am Alappuzha Nedumudi

S- 10 08.00 Am Alappuzha Kavalam

A-25 08.30 Am Alappuzha Nedumudi

S-24 10.00Am Alappuzha Nedumudi

A-39 11:00Am Alappuzha Nedumudi

A-41 12.00 Am Alappuzha Kainakari

A-50 01.00 Pm Alappuzha Pullikkunnu

A-51 01.00 Pm Alappuzha Changanaserry

A-65 01.55 Pm Alappuzha Champakulam

A-63 02.00 Pm Alappuzha Kavalam

A-41 02.45 Pm Alappuzha Kayalpuram

S-10 03.00 Pm Alappuzha Krishanpuram

S-24 03.15 Pm Alappuzha Nedumudi

A-57 04.45 Pm Alappuzha Nedumudi

A-52 05.15 Pm Alappuzha Payipad

A-39 05.30 Pm Alappuzha Nedumudi

A-63 05.45 Pm Alappuzha Krishanapuram

A-50 07.15 Pm Alappuzha Nedumudi

Edited: 01 August 2011, 07:51
47 replies to this topic
Brisbane, Australia
Level Contributor
60 posts
2 reviews
Save Reply
1. Re: Alleppey Government Ferry Details

How long is the boat trip from Kottayam to Alappuzha

Level Contributor
334 posts
Save Reply
2. Re: Alleppey Government Ferry Details

Dear Jenny,

It take 3 to 4 hours Trip. More details about this trip tripadvisor.com/ShowTopic-g608471-i12586-k46…

Level Contributor
1,478 posts
25 reviews
Save Reply
3. Re: Alleppey Government Ferry Details

Kerala canoe,

Just came across this thread and it does interest me.

I wonder if you could help. Would by any chance know what route Poopally's Homestay is on? I know there is a stopping place for the Govt Ferry nearby but have no idea of the name or route.

Basically if we stay there as we may do- we would like to travel on that boat whenever we can. Knowing the last boat from Alleppey back to Poopallys would be helpful . In fact a timetable for taht particular route would be invaluable to us.

Hope you can help.

regards Pete

Level Contributor
334 posts
Save Reply
4. Re: Alleppey Government Ferry Details

Hi,

Thanks for asking me ..

Poopally home stay is located in Ponga, Poopally Jn, Nedumuddy .

You can take Ferry from alappuzha Boat Jetty to Nedumuddy. From Nedumuddy Jetty get down and take AutoRiskshaw to Poopally .

Otherwise you can take Champakulam Or Edathuva Ferry and get down at MANIMALLA MUTTU then walk to Poopally homestay .

4:45 Pm there is ferry to PAYYIPAD and 1:50 Pm there is ferry to KANDANKARI ASHRAM you can get down at MANIMALLA MUTTU .

Thanks,

Binu Joseph , Kerala Canoe Tourism , alappuzha

Level Contributor
1,478 posts
25 reviews
Save Reply
5. Re: Alleppey Government Ferry Details

Great information and thank you so muc.

would you say Poopallys is quite a way out of town? Just wondering what the area is like for walks and ease of access to get boats or rickshaws into town or even to the beach area and back, of course.

Thanks

Level Contributor
334 posts
Save Reply
6. Re: Alleppey Government Ferry Details

Hi,

It is far from alleppey town but you get rickshaws to the beach and back ......

Thanks,

Binu

Level Contributor
1,478 posts
25 reviews
Save Reply
7. Re: Alleppey Government Ferry Details

When you say, 'far', how far is far? I had visions of maybe using the ferry boat as transportation. I guess a rickshaw would ahve to be used later in the evening or coming back from the beach.

Do you know taht area very well Keralacanoe? If so, maybe you could let me know a bit about it if poss. Love to go walking in the early mornings etc.

Kerala, India
Destination Expert
for Kumarakom, Alappuzha, Kochi (Cochin), Kerala
Level Contributor
2,655 posts
Save Reply
8. Re: Alleppey Government Ferry Details

Hi Doofus1

By a rickshaw this place would be 45 minutes approx from Alappuzha beach and approx 35 minutes from the centre of town.

you could take the ferry towards Alleppey and rickshaw for your return trips , if that is after dinner at town or after beach visits in the evening

once you are at the homestay , they would be able to give you the exact timings when the boat 'normally' reaches the boat jetty and what are the possibilities of taking a boat back . At the boat jetty in Alappuzha just enquire at the counter and there are staffs who could manage english , and help you with which boats to take . This boat jetty is centrally located , 100 meters from the Mullackal street , north end ( traffic island)

Level Contributor
334 posts
Save Reply
9. Re: Alleppey Government Ferry Details

Hi,

You cover Nedumudy to alleppey town 25 minutes and from beach it take 35 minutes by a Autorickshaw . Some good restaurants are in beach for dinner . You can choose Auto rickshaw towards poopally in the evening .

The boat information i provided exactly true You can also go from walk , fishing, canoe ride are also possible in Poopally home stay .

Thanks,

Binu Joseph , Kerala Canoe Tourism , alappuzha

Isle of Wight...
Level Contributor
3 posts
17 reviews
Save Reply
10. Re: Alleppey Government Ferry Details

Hello,

Is there a ferry that runs from alleppey to further south? We want to get to Varkala and wondered whether getting a boat for some of the distance is possible?

Thanks

Reply to: Alleppey Government Ferry Details
Get notified by e-mail when a reply is posted